Central Asians for Animals

Livestock and Poultry Farming in Kazakhstan: Industry Overview and Legal Framework

Kazakhstan’s poultry sector is experiencing rapid industrial growth, achieving 100% self-sufficiency in table eggs and expanding its flock to over 48.8 million birds. However, behind these production milestones lies a critical animal welfare issue: the vast majority of egg-laying hens remain confined in barren battery cages, with national legislation offering no mandatory humane protections. Central Asians for Animals (CAFA) aims to change this landscape: we plan to establish the region's first dedicated corporate outreach program, engaging with retail (supermarkets and grocery chains) and HoReCa (hotels, restaurants, and cafes) companies to transition toward international cage-free standards and driving systemic improvements for farmed animals in Central Asia.

A reference and analytical overview of key production indicators, livestock numbers and the veterinary and sanitary requirements in force in the Republic of Kazakhstan (data from the Bureau of National Statistics and the Ministry of Agriculture, 2025–2026).

The industry in figures

thousand head — poultry, 1 March 2026 (livestock and poultry numbers in Kazakhstan)
48,855.8
thousand head — poultry, 1 March 2026 (livestock and poultry numbers in Kazakhstan)
Bureau of National Statistics of the Agency for Strategic Planning and Reforms of the Republic of Kazakhstan (stat.gov.kz). (opens in a new tab)
industrial egg-producing poultry farms — total capacity of 4.5 billion eggs a year
37
industrial egg-producing poultry farms — total capacity of 4.5 billion eggs a year
Official information resource of the press service of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Kazakhstan (gov.kz). (opens in a new tab)
table eggs (full self-sufficiency in domestic demand)
100%
table eggs (full self-sufficiency in domestic demand)
Official information resource of the press service of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Kazakhstan (gov.kz). (opens in a new tab)
poultry meat — share of domestic market demand
78%
poultry meat — share of domestic market demand
Official information resource of the press service of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Kazakhstan (gov.kz). (opens in a new tab)

1.1. Livestock and poultry numbers in Kazakhstan (as of 1 March)

  • PoultryChange: +4.4%
    1 March 2025: 46,791.9
    1 March 2026: 48,855.8
  • CattleChange: +2.7%
    1 March 2025: 8,290.7
    1 March 2026: 8,512.5
  • Sheep and goatsChange: +1.5%
    1 March 2025: 20,828.4
    1 March 2026: 21,147.9
  • HorsesChange: +6.8%
    1 March 2025: 4,296.1
    1 March 2026: 4,587.3
  • PigsChange: +3.9%
    1 March 2025: 502.2
    1 March 2026: 521.9

Change, % — calculated from the two chart values.

Each row has its own scale: compare the two dates within a row.

Source: Bureau of National Statistics of the Agency for Strategic Planning and Reforms of the Republic of Kazakhstan (stat.gov.kz). (opens in a new tab)

Chart data
1 March 2025, thousand head1 March 2026, thousand headChange
Poultry46,791.948,855.8+4.4%
Cattle8,290.78,512.5+2.7%
Sheep and goats20,828.421,147.9+1.5%
Horses4,296.14,587.3+6.8%
Pigs502.2521.9+3.9%

1.2. Infrastructure and self-sufficiency of Kazakhstan’s poultry industry

According to the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the country currently has:

  • 37 industrial egg-producing poultry farms with a total capacity of 4.5 billion eggs a year.
  • 32 meat-producing poultry farms with a total capacity of 505 thousand tonnes of products.
  • Level of self-sufficiency:
    • Table eggs: 100% (full self-sufficiency in domestic demand).
    • Poultry meat: 78% of domestic market demand.

Source: Official information resource of the press service of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Kazakhstan (gov.kz).

1.3. Regional distribution of chicken egg production, January–February (thousand eggs)

Comparison of indicators for all categories of farms by region of Kazakhstan (top producing regions):

Region2025 (thousand)2026 (thousand)2026 as % of 2025
Republic of Kazakhstan (total)661,121.4716,105.2108.3%
Akmola Region99,460.6105,472.0106.0%
Karaganda Region92,506.897,719.4105.6%
North Kazakhstan Region91,592.494,903.3103.6%
Almaty Region80,430.684,044.1104.5%
Kostanay Region58,468.760,791.9104.0%
Zhetysu Region53,855.756,430.1104.8%
Turkistan Region35,376.146,671.1131.9%

Section 2. Legal framework for poultry housing in Kazakhstan

2.1. Legal status and current requirements

In the Republic of Kazakhstan, the keeping of poultry is regulated by Order No. 7-1/498 of the Acting Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Kazakhstan of 29 May 2015 approving the veterinary (veterinary and sanitary) requirements for production facilities that raise and sell animals (Russian title: “Об утверждении ветеринарных (ветеринарно-санитарных) требований к объектам производства, осуществляющим выращивание, реализацию животных”; as amended on 21 November 2023).

Kazakhstan’s legislation officially permits various housing systems and contains no general ban on either cage or cage‑free systems:

Housing systemRegulation in Kazakhstan (Order No. 7-1/498)
CagePermitted. Stocking density follows the equipment manufacturer’s specifications.
FloorPermitted. Specific stocking standards per 1 m² of floor are set (depending on the type of litter).
Free-range / outdoor runsProvided for in the standards for breeding farms and certain categories of poultry (an outdoor area per bird is set).
Indoor (no outdoor access)Officially permitted; regulated by the parameters of poultry houses.

2.2. Stocking density for floor housing (Annex 12 to the Requirements)

Poultry type and age groupDeep litter (birds per m²)Slatted or mesh floor (birds per m²)
Laying breeds (commercial flock)55
Laying breeds (parent flock)3.5 – 43.5 – 4
Meat breeds (parent flock)3 – 3.53 – 3.5

2.3. Maximum capacity of poultry house sections for floor housing (Annex 11 to the Requirements)

Poultry categorySpeciesMaximum capacity per section (birds)
Adult birdsChickens1,500
Turkeys500
Ducks50 – 100
Geese30
Young birdsBroiler chicks (for meat)10,000
Replacement pullets2,500

2.4. Requirements for partitions and outdoor runs (clauses 183–185)

Data sources